Your data

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://propertydealsgroup.com.au.

Property Deals Group recognise that your personal information is important to you and that you are concerned with its collection, use and disclosure. Property Deals Group, like other companies operating in Australia, is bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which set clear standards regarding these activities. Property Deals Group’ policy on the collection, use and disclosure of customer personal information is set out below.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

The type of personal information we collect or which we may hold about you may include:

  • your name;
  • your address;
  • your date of birth;
  • your telephone number(s);
  • your e-mail address;
  • payment information;
  • transaction information;
  • your user name and password;
  • details about your earnings (if you are buying products using a finance plan);
  • information contained on identification documents (such as driving licences) where we require these to verify your identity;
  • information on how you use our products and services;
  • your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, server address, domain name and information on your browsing activity when visiting one of our websites;
  • your User Name for social networking sites that you use, to refer to, or in conjunction with, our goods and services; and
  • personal preferences regarding products and services.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How we collect your personal information

We collect personal information in a number of ways including:

  • when you purchase property or services from us;
  • when you browse our website (further information is set out later in this Statement);
  • when you complete surveys or provide online feedback or customer reviews; and
  • when you publicly comment about us on social media sites (for example so that we can answer questions about our services).

Property Deals Group also holds information, collected incidentally, concerning individuals who work for companies or organisations that have a business relationship with Property Deals Group.

Sharing your personal information

Property Deals Group may disclose or receive personal information or documents about you to/from:

  • our service providers who assist us in providing our services, including organisations that assist us with customer support, payment processing, administration, archival, data storage, research, mail and delivery, marketing, auditing, consulting, financial and legal advisory, banking, security or technical services. In some cases, these service providers may collect your personal information on our behalf;
  • law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention, investigation and prosecution of criminal activities;
  • parties involved in any third-party acquisition or potential acquisition of an interest in Property Deals Group or its assets; and
  • to other third parties where you have specifically consented to the disclosure of information to these third parties.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Personal information collected on behalf of other parties

Property Deals Group may collect information about you on behalf of third parties, for an example when a promotion for travel or like offering is run.

In these cases, the documentation that you sign will set out how the Personal Information that you provide will be used by these third parties and the privacy policies of the third parties will apply. Property Deals Group may also receive personal information or documents about you from these third parties where necessary in connection with the provision of goods or services by Property Deals Group.

Additional information for users of our website

If you visit www.propertydealsgroup.com.au or any other Property Deals Group websites (the “Websites”) to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit to the Website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded.

This information is used (i) for statistical and reporting purposes; (ii) for website administration, security and maintenance purposes; and (iii) to direct you to material on our Websites that we believe will be of interest to you.

Like many websites, our Website may use “cookies” from time to time. Cookies are small text files that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and your log-in status. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer usually allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the Website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

While we take great care to protect your personal information on our Website and use state-of-the-art data transmission encryption, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security in our possession.

The Websites may contain links/ plug-ins to other sites. We are not responsible for content of, or the privacy practices or policies of, those sites.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Security of your personal information

If you visit www.propertydealsgroup.com.au or any other Property Deals Group websites (the “Websites”) to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit to the Website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded.

This information is used (i) for statistical and reporting purposes; (ii) for website administration, security and maintenance purposes; and (iii) to direct you to material on our Websites that we believe will be of interest to you.

Like many websites, our Website may use “cookies” from time to time. Cookies are small text files that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and your log-in status. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer usually allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the Website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

While we take great care to protect your personal information on our Website and use state-of-the-art data transmission encryption, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security in our possession.

The Websites may contain links/ plug-ins to other sites. We are not responsible for content of, or the privacy practices or policies of, those sites.

How to access your personal information

Upon your request, Property Deals Group will take reasonable steps to let you know, generally, what sort of personal information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, use and disclose that information.

Upon your request, Property Deals Group will provide access to your personal information that we hold (except in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Law). Property Deals Group reserves the right to charge you an administration fee of $25 for providing access to your personal information and will, of course, require some proof of your identify before providing information to you.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that personal information depends to a large extent on the information you provide to us. To help ensure the accuracy of the personal information we hold about you, we ask that you:

  • let us know if you become aware of any errors in the personal information that we hold about you; and
  • inform us of changes to your personal information, such as changes to your name or address or other contact details, using the contact details set out at the end of this Statement. In addition:
  • if you are a subscriber to our mailing list you can also update your details via the “unsubscribe” option in one of the emails that you receive from us;
  •  if you subscribe to one of our services such as Property Deals Group you can also update your details via that service.

Privacy Queries

If you have any queries or concerns, further information can be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Enza Lyons

We can reduce the pressure of house hunting or selling your home. Contact us now to book in a FREE 1-hour property consultation or to find out more about our property finding and real estate services for homes and investment.

Get in touch